Lactamo Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 56 638 120 895) (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our website, providing our products to you (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect:

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name and contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your credit card or other payment details (through our third party payment processor);
  • information you provide to us, including through feedback, customer surveys or otherwise;
  • your sensitive information as set out below;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Sensitive information: is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We do not actively request sensitive information about you. If at any time we need to collect sensitive information about you, unless otherwise permitted by law, we will first obtain your consent and we will only use it as required or authorised by law.

How we collect personal information:

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including through the ‘contact us’ form on our website or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.
  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website, in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.
  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

Personal information: We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our Services to you, including to dispatch and deliver our products to you and to provide our content to you;
  • to enable you to access and use our associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services, including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and other information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, to us, including (without limitation) data storage, web-hosting and server providers, email marketing providers, debt collectors, couriers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Overseas disclosure

While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Lactamo Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 56 638 120 895)

Email: hello@lactamo.com

 

Last update: 9 December 2021

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd

 

The importance of breast massage

Scientific studies recommend breast massage and the combination of temperature, movement and compression to address the most of common breastfeeding issues.

Breast massage using the three components (temperature, movement and compression) have the ability to: 

  • improve blood circulation 
  • facilitate lymph drainage
  • improve the quality of breastmilk  

How does Lactamo work?

Lactamo has been specially designed with every breastfeeding mama’s individual needs in mind. 

Lactamo is covered in a mix of solid and hollow lumps, some larger, some smaller, allowing you to find the right firmness and pattern of movement to help your personal breastfeeding needs. And because all breasts need to be treated with care, Lactamo’s (medical grade) silicone outer and gel inside are super-duper soft, even after they’ve been chilled in the freezer. And when we say soft, we mean it – Lactamo is as soft as a marshmallow.  

Your breastfeeding needs will change as your baby grows, which is where Lactamo’s versatile design comes in handy. With Lactamo’s different textures and levels of firmness you can use it to suit your specific needs and preferences. Lactamo is here to support you during those sensitive times (and all the way through your entire breastfeeding journey). 

We’re not a fan of nasties (and we know you’re not either), which is why the outside of Lactamo is crafted from 100% medical grade silicone and we’ve used a non-toxic gel (a common food additive) inside. Lactamo is included in the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods (371782) as a Class 1 Medical Device. After all, nothing is more important than your and your baby’s health and safety.

Why Lactamo

Lactamo is here to help mum with the most common breastfeeding challenges experienced by 92% of mums. With glowing customer testimonials, reviews from healthcare professionals and leading lactation consultants, it’s no wonder Lactamo has picked up a slew of awards for being a world first “game-changer” in breastfeeding. 

What people are saying

Life Saver! I was recommended this product from my Lactation Consultant & wow it is a lifesaver for anyone prone to lumps/mastitis - Definitely worth a purchase. Thank you!!

Sarah